Privacy Statement

This is the privacy notice of MyMedical Urgent Care. In this document, "we", "our", or "us" refer to MyMedical Urgent Care Ltd.

Our registered office is at Block D, Cherrywood Business Park, Cherrywood, Dublin 18.

Introduction

  1. This is a notice to tell you of our policy about all information that we record about you. It includes how we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. This means both personal information (that could identify you) and information that cannot. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.
  2. If there are one or more points below you are not happy with, your only recourse is to leave our website immediately.
  3. We take the protection of your privacy and confidentiality seriously. All visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for unintended purposes and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.
  4. We are committed to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us and hope that you do the same.
  5. Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
  6. It is our legal obligation to tell you about your rights and how we can process and control your personal data. We do this now, by asking that you read the information provided at knowyourprivacyrights.org
  7. We do not share, sell, or disclose to a third party any information collected through our website, except as set out below.

The bases on which we process information about you

There are six defined bases we process the different categories of your personal information. We have a legal obligation to first determine under which category the processing will take place and to notify you of notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis for processing your personal information is no longer relevant, we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes, we will notify you of the change if required by law and if there is any new basis for us to continue to process your information.

1. Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

When you fill in a form on our website, use our service, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

We must process the information you give us to carry out our obligations under that contract. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it to:

1.1. verify your identity for security or medical purposes

1.2. provide you with our services

1.3. provide you with suggestions and advice on our services and how to get the most from using our website,

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

We may also aggregate information that is not personally identifiable to you in a general way, to analyse and provide class information, for example monitoring the performance of different services we provide.

We will process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

2. Information we process with your consent

When you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including job opportunities and our services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

Wherever possible, we aim to ask for your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.

Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, like when you send us an e-mail to which you would reasonably expect a reply to.

We do not use your information in a way that could identify you except where you gave consent for this specifically. We may use it for analytical reasons in a general way, like monitoring how well different webpages are doing on the site.

We may occasionally pass your name and contact information to selected associates who may provide services or products you would find useful. We will only do this is you gave us your explicit permission.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent, or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You can withdraw your consent at any time, simply email us at cherrywood@layaclinics.ie. Remember that if you withdraw your consent, you may not be able to use our website or our services anymore.

3. Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

We may process information on the basis that there is a legitimate interest to do so, either to you or to us.

We may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

Record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our Urgent Care business.

Responding to communication from you (phone calls or emails, for example) where you would expect a response.

Protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party.

Insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage our business risk.

Protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so.

Protecting the rights of children and vulnerable adults where we have a obligation and duty to do so.

4.Information we process because we have a legal obligation

Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

For example, if legal authorities request information, or have a search warrant or court order, we are obligated to comply.

This may include your personal information.

Specific uses of information you provide to us

5.Information provided on the understanding that it will be shared with a third party

Our website allows you to post information that other website users can read, copy, download or use other ways.

Examples include

5.1. posting a review

5.2. tagging an image on social media

5.3  clicking on an icon next to another visitor’s message to convey your agreement, disagreement or thanks

If you post personal information, it is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might use it.

We only use this information to allow it to be displayed or shared.

We do store it, and we reserve a right to use it in the future in any way we decide.

Once your information enters the public domain, we have no control over what any individual third party may do with it. We accept no responsibility for their actions at any time.

You can request us to delete personal information that you posted, provided that your request is reasonable and there is no legal basis for us to retain it. You can make a request by contacting us at cherrywood@layaclinics.ie

6.Complaints about content on our website

If you have a complain about any of the content on our website, we will investigate it.

We will remove the content while we investigate if we feel it is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so.

Free speech is a fundamental right, so we have to make a judgment as to whose right will be obstructed: yours, or that of the person who posted the content that offends you.

If we think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall not correspond with you about it.

7. Information relating to your method of payment

We never take payment information ourselves, it is not transferred to us through our website and our employees and contractors do not have access to it.

8. Job application and employment

If you send us information in regarding a job application, we may keep it for up to three years in case we decide to contact you at a later date.

If we employ you, we collect information about you and your work from time to time throughout your employment. This information will be used only for purposes directly relevant to your employment. After your employment has ended, we will keep your file for [six years] before destroying or deleting it.

9. Sending a message to our admin team

When you contact us by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.

We record both your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business.

We keep personally identifiable information related to your message, such as your name and email address so we can track our communications with you to provide a high-quality service.

10. Complaint

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us and use that information to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as little as possible, but it is at our discretion whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.

All medical complaints will be reviewed and dealt with by our Medical Director, who may use your information to reply to your complaint and also will investigate the complaint with the medical staff.

We may also compile statistics from this information source to assess the level of service we provide. If we do this, you will not be personally identifiable.

11.Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies last indefinitely, while other may only be used for a short time, for example for a single day, or until you close your browser.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.

When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies. If you choose not to accept them, we will not use them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use for any other purpose.

If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

We use cookies in the following ways:

11.1     Track how you use our website.

11.2.    Record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website.

11.3.    Keep you signed in our site.

11.4.    Record your answers to surveys and questionnaires on our site while you complete them

11.5     Record the conversation thread during a live chat with our support team.

Personal identifiers from your browsing activity

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.

We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.

We use this information to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.

If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website.                      

12. Our use of re-marketing

Re-marketing involves placing a cookie on your computer when you browse our website in order to to serve you an advert for our products or services when you visit some other website.

We may use a third party to provide us with re-marketing services from time to time. When we do, as long as you consented to our use of cookies, you may see ads for our products and services on other websites.

Disclosure and sharing of your information

13.Information we obtain from third parties

Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice), we sometimes receive data that is indirectly made up from your personal information from third parties, for example a referral letter from your GP.

No such information is shared with any third party without your specific consent.

14. Data may be processed outside the European Union

Our websites are hosted in Ireland.

We may also use outsourced services in countries outside the European Union from time to time in other aspects of our business.

Accordingly, data obtained within Ireland or any other country could be processed outside the European Union.

For example, some of the software our website uses may have been developed in the United States of America or in Australia.

We use the following safeguards with respect to data transferred outside the European Union

14.1  The data processor is within the same corporate group as our business or organisation. This mean that they abide by the same binding corporate rules regarding data processing as us.

14.2.  We comply with a code of conduct approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union.

14.3.   We are certified under an approved certification mechanism as provided for in the Act.

14.4    Both our organisation and the processor are public authorities between whom there is either a legally binding agreement or administrative arrangements approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union relating to protection of your information.

 

Access to your own information

15. Access to your personal information

15.1  If you sign into your account on our website, you can review or update your personally identifiable information at any time.

15.2. You can request a copy of any information we have about your that is not provided on our website by emailing us at cherrywood@layaclinics.ie

15.3. After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information. There may also be a fee for processing your request.

16. Removal of your information

If you would like us to remove personally identifiable information from our website, contact us at cherrywood@layaclinics.ie

This may limit the service we can provide to you.

17.Verification of your information

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we will first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

Other matters

18. Use of site by children

18.1.    If you are under 18, you may only use our website with consent from a parent or guardian.

18.2.    We collect data about all users of and visitors to these areas regardless of age, and we anticipate that some of those users and visitors will be children.

18.3.    Such child users and visitors will inevitably visit other parts of the site and will be subject to whatever on-site marketing they find, wherever they visit.

19. Encryption of data sent between us

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.

Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

20.How you can complain

20.1.    If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if have any complaint then you should tell us by email. Our address is cherrywood@layaclinics.ie

20.2.    If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.

20.3.    If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner. This can be done at https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/complaints/1592.htm

21.Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

21.1.    to provide you with the services you have requested;

21.2.    to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;

21.3.    to support a claim or defence in court.    

22. Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we would like to hear from you so we can investigate.

Remember that ultimately it is your choice whether you wish to use our website.

23. Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please do not hesitate to contact us.